Top Ten Tuesday was created by The Broke and the Bookish in June of 2010 and was moved to That Artsy Reader Girl in January of 2018. It was born of a love of lists, a love of books, and a desire to bring bookish friends together. This weeks topic brought back a ton of good memories and reminded me that there are a few books I’d definitely re-read. These books are very near & dear to my heart because of the feelings and memories they invoke…
July 24th 2018: Ten Books with Sensory Reading Memories
💜 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J.K. Rowling (Harry Potter #4)– This book is my favorite of the whole series for so many reasons but the very top one being that it’s the one I had in my hands when I met my hubby. I walked in to my 1st day at a new job with my copy and saw him sitting with his copy of Deathly Hollows and knew it was a sign haha! It was a constant game of “No Spoilers” that led to casual flirting smh 😉
💜 Heartless by Marissa Meyer– I buddy read this wonderful book with my book twin Gretchen @ChicNerdReads after scoring arcs at Bookcon in 2017. I had all my alerts ready on my phone when I saw Fierce Reads tweet out that they were giving out T-shirts at their booth. Whelp I went right over thinking it was just a shirt, told them the magic password & ended up with a arc copy!!! *GASP* I still remember flipping out on the phone to my book twin and since hubby was with me, he got her a copy as well. The buddy read was so much fun and had us thinking about baking & pastries all along 🙂
💜 Motherless Brooklyn by Jonathan Lethem– My first college assigned read & it has stuck with me throughout the years. The MC Lionel has Tourettes and he finds himself working for a small time mobster. When the mobster who took him in as an orphan shows up dead, Lionel puts on his detective hat to find his killer. I was ABSORBED in this story & can remember discussing it in class as if it were just yesterday
💜 My Plain Jane by Cynthia Hand, Jodi Meadows, and Brodi Ashton (The Lady Janies #2)– I read this book in one day, two sittings. I started it on the train ride home and found myself laughing out loud without any reservation. I was having a very bad week and this book didn’t let my thoughts wander. I laughed hard & long and in turn made those around me laugh…a contagious fun read I will always turn to for some silliness 🙂
💜 A Million Junes by Emily Henry– This book stirred up memories of my dad and I found the tears streaming full force by the time I read the last page. I won’t say how because it would be spoilery for this book but it will always be THE book that moved me with thoughts of my own dad.
💜 Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo (Six Of Crows #2)– I finished reading CK on my train ride to The Strand for a Leigh Bardugo signing & although that was EPIC! it’s not the main reason I remember it fondly. This is the day I met my book twin Gretchen in person! from watching her videos on Booktube to being motivated by her to start my own blog and going on a blogging journey with her to a Leigh Bardugo event we had so much fun in! Crooked Kingdom will always be the book that brought me to my twin 🙂
💜 The Strange and Beautiful Sorrows of Ava Lavender by Leslie Walton– Ok! this has to be one of the most beautifully tragic books I’ve ever read! & I had the pleasure of sharing the heartbreak with my best friend of 18 years. He wasn’t happy with the ugly crying this book put him through but he loved it just as much as I did & it even kicked off a buddy read binge. My BFF doesn’t really read much so this was definitely a time I’ll always remember fondly 🙂
💜 The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden– I don’t have a specific memory attached to this beautiful gem of a book but it’s one that will always feel, taste, sound like Winter whenever I think of the story within its pages. I read The Bear during the Winter and it couldn’t have been a more ideal read for the season.
💜 Nyxia: Unleashed by Scott Reintgen– I’ve gone ahead & linked to Melanie over at Meltotheany on this one cause I will always think of her when I think of this book. She & I buddy read a whole lot & I think that’s cause she has the patience of a Goddess cause ya girl lives life on the go & sometimes can fall behind Haha! anyways, we gush over this book for days & could NOT stop quoting front to back!
💜 A Dance With Dragons (A Song Of Ice & Fire #5) by George RR Martin– This is a bittersweet memory if there ever was one…where is book 6?!?! yea I know! haha! but it’s here because I remember buddy reading this 5th installment with my hubby while expecting our tiny human. Since I was limited due to a high risk pregnancy, weekends were spent reading Game Of Thrones in bed and trying not to read ahead for fear of spoilers…he still outread (totes should be a word) me though smh hehe 🙂
Happy Tuesday Bookworms! This post is going up wayyyy later in the day…it’s now night but somewhere in the world I am right on time! ❤ Hope you’re all reading amazing books & finding your next book obsession! 😉
FOLLOW LAIR OF BOOKS ON…
Instagram: @LairOfBooks
Twitter: @LairOfBooks
Goodreads: LairOfBook
Awh, I love this post so much. And all our buddy reads! And… Goblet of Fire forever, twin. ❤ xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you Mel ☺️💓 Goblet Of Fire Twins 🙌🏼
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahhh I love the story of how you first met your hubby!!! 💕 And also I’ve been meanng to read A Million Junes but haven’t had the chance to pick it up, I think I will soon!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you ☺️💕 and I’ll never stop singing praises for A Million Junes 💓 I hope you enjoy the read when you get around to it 😄
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope I like it too. Thanks 💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re so very welcome 💓
LikeLike
Omg meeting your husband over Harry Potter…that’s the cutest thing EVER! ❤️
LikeLike
Aww thank you! 🙈☺️💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
You are the first person I have seen that chose to stick with the prompt! 💕 I love your list and reasoning. But I love everything you do haha. I have to agree with A Million Junes. It was immersive and I can see how it would stir personal feelings. Love, love, love anything Arden does! She is my girl haha 💗 she puts you there in here writing! And the same with Reintgen and the Nyxia Triad. He is great also. I finally reviewed it this week because I too am soooooooo slow 🤣😂 hope you are well xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
I realized this after when I scrolled through my Reader & saw just how creative bookworms spun this one haha! Thank you Danielle <3! I can't think of A Million Junes & not get that warm feeling in my heart. I'm going to check your Nyxia review during lunch. I keep sneaking in here as I go through work reports to keep me sane smh! no worries, I can relate 100% I'm hoping August is a bit better all around *fingers crossed* 😉
LikeLike
Haha but I loved this post so much!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well thank you bunches! I managed to squeeze it out last night when work ended a little early 🙌🏼😂🙌🏼
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hooray for squeezing out last minute posts haha. I live like this right now 😂
LikeLike
Omg the HP gifs! You’re amazing! Hahaha
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha! thank you Flavia! ❤ ❤ ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
❤ ❤ ❤
LikeLike
Awww I love these, it’s so great how you first met your hubby with a book in your hands, you were meant to be 😛 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you Marie 🙈☺️💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
These are all great picks for this Top Ten Tuesday topic Lilly, I love your story about Goblet of Fire and how you had that book on hand when you met your husband. That’s like the definition of a meet-cute! 😀
A Million Junes is one of my favourite magical realism books, I love everything Emily Henry has written, and can’t wait for her next book, and oh I actually remember reading a post about how you got your hands on the Heartless arc, so in a way I suppose that’s a sensory memory for me when it comes to that book! 😀
Again great picks. ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha! I didn’t think to call it a meet cute but if the shoe fits right!??! hehe 🙂 Thank you Beth! ❤
I always think of you whenever A Million Junes makes its way into one of my posts as well cause of our love for Emily Henry. I still need to read A weight of Feathers, I believe you convinced me to add it to my TBR. My Heartless ARC will always hold such happy memories, thank you 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s all right, and in my opinion the shoe definitely fits! 😀
The Weight of Feathers is great, if you love magical realism you’ll enjoy that one, and I can imagine. It must have been great receiving that arc! 🙂 ❤
LikeLike
Awwwww this was such a cute post to read! Now I wish I would have participated this week.
As you know, I share your love for the 4th HP book, but I had no idea it was the book you had in your hand when you first met your hubby! That is the BEST story ever!
I also really enjoyed A Million Junes when I read it last year. Emily Henry is such a unique writer. I met her 2 years ago at a book festival and she is about as adorable as they come.
The Strange and Beautiful Sorrows of Ava Lavender was another unique book I enjoyed. Parts of it were so hard to read because they were so raw… I’m sure you know what I’m talking about.
LikeLiked by 1 person
haha! I almost didn’t, lost track of the time but i had most of it drafted since the weekend. Yes I remember our shared love for Goblet Of Fire <3! It certainly was the book I walked in with and chuckled when I saw that he had Deathly Hallows in his. It was instant chemistry from that point out. I agree & can't wait to see what Henry writes next cause I'm reading! Ava was such a hard read but damn it if it isn't one of the most unique tragic & beautiful reads I've ever read in YA. I know which parts you must be referring to cause I read them with a knot in my throat. The Top Ten Tuesday's have been innnneresting as of late since the new host has taken over. I find myself thinking long and hard over some of them lol 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Everyone loves Goblet of Fire, but it was my least favorite book, lol. Love the little story of you and your hubby meeting! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I remember this about you! haha 😉 & I’m learning your reader tastes <3! but now I'm curious, which one is your favorite?
Thank you! ❤ ❤ ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love this post! I totally agree with you on Crooked Kingdom, and The Bear And The Nightingale. 🙂
LikeLike